Study Permits

If you have any questions, please contact University of Alberta's registered immigration consultant.

Citizenship and Immigration Canada has new rules for international students effective June 1, 2014.

Do I need a study permit?

Foreign nationals can apply for a study permit if their program of study is 6 months and greater, and at a Designated Learning Institution

What if my program is less than 6 months?

You do not need to apply for a study permit. However, if you are required to apply for a temporary resident visa (TRV) to come to Canada then you can study using this document as long as the course can be completed in the period of stay granted on the original entry to Canada.

How do I apply for a study permit?

A letter of admission will be sent to you after your application with the Faculty of Extension is approved. You can use this letter to apply for a study permit with the visa post that handles your country.

How do I apply for a temporary resident visa (TRV)?

A letter of invitation will be sent to you after your application with the Faculty of Extension is approved. You can use this letter to apply for a temporary resident visa with the visa post that handles your country

Do your programs qualify for a study permit?

The following programs are eligible:

The following are not eligible:

  • All other Certificate and Citation programs 
Have more questions? Submit a request

Comments

Powered by Zendesk